Return to Headlines
Musicians Earn All-State, All-Suburban Honors
December 19, 2016
All-State Honors
The following Lindbergh High School students have been selected for all-state orchestra and band honors:
All-State Orchestra:
All-Suburban Honors
Congratulations to the following Lindbergh Schools students who have been selected for the all-suburban orchestra, choir and band:
Middle School Orchestra:
Truman:
High School Choir:
Middle School Band:
On Monday, October 24, more than 600 seventh and eighth grade band students from the St. Louis area chose to audition for the St. Louis All-Suburban Bands. 112 students from Sperreng and Truman middle schools performed prepared audition pieces and scales for professional adjudicators on their particular instrument. Of those 112 students, 18 were selected from Sperreng and 12 were selected from Truman. Congratulations to the following band students for successfully auditioning into the St. Louis All-Suburban Concert and Jazz Bands:
All-State Honors
The following Lindbergh High School students have been selected for all-state orchestra and band honors:
All-State Orchestra:
- Lauren Wash, bass
- Melissa Frisch, Bb Soprano Clarinet, first chair
- Jacob Dairaghi: Euphonium (Bass Clef), 3rd Chair
- Will Goetz: Trombone, 7th Chair
- Isaac Gong: Trombone, 4th Chair (chose Jazz)
- Matthew ReVeal: Eb Clarinet, 1st Chair and Alto Saxophone, 4th Chair (chose Eb Clarinet)
- Samantha Sample: Bb Soprano Clarinet, 23rd Chair
- Leah Anderson-Little: Bb Soprano Clarinet, 10th Honorable Mention
- Brooklyn Banning: Tuba, 1st Alternate
- Brenna Bartholomew: Bb Soprano Clarinet, 5th Honorable Mention
- Joshua Guering: Bassoon, 1st Honorable Mention
- Jacob Reuter: Tenor Saxophone, 2nd Honorable Mention
- Emma Scherrer: Bb Soprano Clarinet, 17th Honorable Mention
- Benjamen Schraut: Bb Bass Clarinet, 2nd Alternate
- Isaac Gong: Jazz: Trombone, 3rd Chair
- Mike Mullins: Jazz: Drums, 1st Chair
- Noah Ford: Jazz: Vibes, 1st Alternate
- Jeffrey Homrighous: Jazz: Alto Sax, 2nd Alternate
- Alex Mullins: Jazz: Bass Trombone, 1st Alternate
All-Suburban Honors
Congratulations to the following Lindbergh Schools students who have been selected for the all-suburban orchestra, choir and band:
Middle School Orchestra:
Truman:
- 6th Grade All-Suburban Orchestra:
- Julia Crowe - 1st Violin
- Sydney Studer - 1st Violin
- Auggie Ha - Cello
- Middle School All-Suburban Orchestra:
- Ida Fan - Violin
- Grace Vander Tuig - Bass
- 6th Grade All-Suburban Orchestra:
- Ryan Hofius - Viola
- Ronak Parikh- Viola
- Thomas Shaffer - Cello
- Middle School All-Suburban Orchestra:
- Lyn Anderson - Violin
- Andrew Kim - Violin
- Christian Goodson - Bass
- Nathan Collins, Violin
- Dimitri Loli - Violin
- Aditi Seetharaman - Violin
- Zach Tesch - Violin
- Anna Musich - Viola
- Imogen Davies - Cello
High School Choir:
- Freshman/Sophomore All-Suburban Choir:
- Alex Christian
- Grace Duong
- Amanda Ford
- Jackson Houska
- Steven Mohre
- Junior/Senior All-Suburban Choir
- Briana Bennett
- Rachel Nieters
- (both women qualified to audition for All-State Choir)
Middle School Band:
On Monday, October 24, more than 600 seventh and eighth grade band students from the St. Louis area chose to audition for the St. Louis All-Suburban Bands. 112 students from Sperreng and Truman middle schools performed prepared audition pieces and scales for professional adjudicators on their particular instrument. Of those 112 students, 18 were selected from Sperreng and 12 were selected from Truman. Congratulations to the following band students for successfully auditioning into the St. Louis All-Suburban Concert and Jazz Bands:
7th Grade
- Sperreng
- Kylie Reuter (11 chair trumpet concert band)
- Owen Smith (12 chair trumpet concert band)
- Owen Jeffcoat (1 chair trombone concert band)
- Aubrey Schraut (7 chair percussion concert band)
- Rachel Byerly (8 chair percussion concert band)
- Lauren McElroy (5 chair trumpet jazz band)
- Truman
- Ellie Mead (1 chair tuba concert band)
- John Zyk (2 chair tuba concert band)
- Brian Kim (1 chair trombone concert band; 4 chair trombone jazz;1 chair piano jazz band)
- Josiah Hawkins (1 chair vibes jazz band)
- Sperreng
- Christina Yepez (3 chair flute concert band)
- Amethyst Soulier (9 chair flute concert band)
- Grace Billingsley (15 chair clarinet concert band)
- Natalie Haberstroh (9 chair trumpet concert band)
- Alec Weatherby (5 chair tuba concert band)
- Alex Hubbard (1 chair percussion concert band)
- Gregory Goetz (3 chair percussion concert band)
- Sam Byerly (2 chair tenor sax jazz band)
- Joseph Hiers (1 chair trumpet jazz band)
- Julianna Jones (2 chair trombone concert and jazz band)
- Steven Mullins (5 chair trombone jazz band)
- Christian Goodson (1 chair bass jazz band)
- Truman
- Cole Reeves (3 chair bassoon concert band)
- Cordelia Fox (1 chair bass clarinet concert band)
- Joshua Hayes (6 chair trumpet concert band)
- Chloe Gerardo (8 chair concert band)
- Caleb Davis (2 chair percussion concert)
- Tyler Thomas (1 chair tenor sax jazz band)
- Jarrod Newkirk (4 chair trumpet jazz band)
- Peter Borkowski (1 chair drum set jazz band; 5 chair percussion concert band)
- Josiah Hawkins (1 chair vibraphone jazz band)
- Statistics
- 25 percent of all students selected (concert and jazz) are Lindbergh students
- 11 of the 21 students (52 percent) selected in jazz band were from Lindbergh
- Sperreng accounted for the largest percentage of students in the All-Suburban Band
- Truman accounted for the second largest percentage of students in the All-Suburban Band
- 10 first chairs were earned
- 3 students made both concert and jazz band
- 1 Student made All-Suburban Orchestra and Jazz Band
Forty students from Lindbergh High School performed 50 auditions, for All-Suburban High School Band, including 20 jazz auditions and 30 concert auditions.
Results:
- 18 out of 40 students made it (45 percent) (6 jazz/16 concert)
- 26 out of 40 students made it or honors (65 percent)
- 30 out of 50 auditions were selected (60 percent) (10 jazz, 20 concert)
- Angela Meyer, 11 – Flute (9th chair)
- Sarah Tuncel, 9 – Oboe (2nd chair)
- Josh Guehring, 11 – Bassoon (2nd chair)
- Adam Gera, 9 – Bassoon (alternate 1)
- Melissa Frisch, 12 – Clarinet (2nd chair)
- Matt ReVeal, 12 – Clarinet (3rd chair)
- Samantha Sample, 12 – Clarinet (8th chair)
- Leah Anderson-Little, 12 – Clarinet (9th chair)
- Brenna Bartholomew, 10 – Clarinet (14th chair)
- Emma Scherrer, 9 – Clarinet (21st chair)
- Benjamen Schraut, 9 – Bass Clarinet (3rd chair)
- Matthew ReVeal, 12 – Alto Sax (chose clarinet)
- Jacob Reuter, 9 – Tenor Sax (alternate 2)
- Aaron Weatherby, 12 – Trumpet (5th chair)
- Calvin Faris, 10 – French Horn (alternate 1)
- Isaac Gong, 10 – Trombone (chose jazz)
- Will Goetz, 12 – Trombone (chose jazz)
- Alex Mullins, 12 – Trombone (chose jazz)
- Jacob Dairaghi, 11 – Baritone (alternate 2)
- Brooklyn Banning, 12 – Tuba (1st chair)
- Jeffrey Homrighous, 10 – Alto Sax (alternate 1)
- Jon Mullins, 12 – Tenor Sax 1
- Miles Godfrey, 9 – 4th Trumpet
- Brad Eatherton, 9 – 5th Trumpet
- Isaac Gong, 9 – 2nd Trombone
- Will Goetz, 11 – 3rd Trombone
- Alex Mullins, 11 – Bass Trombone
- Noah Ford, 9 – Vibes (alternate)
- Alice Clauss, 9 – Bass (alternate)
- Mike Mullins, 11 – Drum Set (alternate)